On Air Now

Listen

Listen Live Now » 100.3 FM Green Bay, WI

Weather

Current Conditions(Green Bay,WI 54303)

More Weather »
47° Feels Like: 43°
Wind: ESE 9 mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0”
Current Radar for Zip

Tonight

Rain Late 38°

Tomorrow

Rain/Wind 44°

Thurs Night

Rain 39°

Alerts

Big Prep weekend

by
WIAA High School Sports logo
WIAA High School Sports logo

The Luxemburg-Casco Spartans captured their 11th WIAA State Team Wrestling title on Saturday night in Madison beating Ellsworth for the Division 2 Championship.   Kaukauna failed to complete an undefeated dual season by falling to Wausau West in the Division 1 title match and Lancaster denied Coleman a fourth straight title in Division 3.  At the state hockey championships, Eau Claire Memorial won it's second state boys title by beating Verona 6-1 and Hayward beat Onalaska 5-2 to capture the girls tournament.   Franklin and River Falls won the Division 1 and 2 girls gymnastics titles.

The Boys State basketball tournament is next, this weekend at the Kohl Center.   Four area teams won sectional titles on Saturday.  In Division 1, Oshkosh North routed DC Everest 81-48.  Defending state champion Germantown ran it's winning streak to 54 games by eliminating De Pere in the sectional final for the second year in a row, 73-59.  In Division 2, Pulaski earned its first trip to state since 1989 by beating Grafton 53-37.  Little Chute captured the Division 3 sectional crown with a 59-37 victory over Brillion and in Division 5, NEW Lutheran remained unbeaten with a 63-40 victory over Niagara, reaching state for the third time in four years.  The Blazers will open the championship weekend taking on Drummond Thursday afternoon at 1:35 PM.    That will be followed by Elmwood against Randolph.  The Division 4 semifinals Thursday night will feature Auburndale against Amherst and Cuba City against Whitefish Bay Dominican.  On Friday morning, Little Chute will play La Crosse Aquinas at 9:05 AM and the second division 3 semifinal will have Lodi playing East Troy.  Friday afternoon at 1:35 PM, Pulaski will meet Onalaska. That will be followed by Stoughton against Wisconsin Lutheran.  The Division 1 semfinals Friday night will have Oshkosh North taking on Germantown and Mukwanago facing Milwaukee King.  Championship games all take place on Saturday.

The Girls state tournament moves to sectional play with weekend winners advancing to the Resch Center in Green Bay next week.  Among area teams to win regional titles over the weekend were defending state champions De Pere and Kewaunee, along with Kimberly, Notre Dame,  Pulaski, Algoma, Wrightstown, Oconto, Hilbert and Oneida Nation.

Comments