On Air Now

Listen

Listen Live Now » 100.3 FM Green Bay, WI

Weather

Current Conditions(Green Bay,WI 54303)

More Weather »
46° Feels Like: 41°
Wind: ENE 10 mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0”
Current Radar for Zip

Today

Partly Cloudy 53°

Tonight

Partly Cloudy 44°

Tomorrow

Partly Cloudy 66°

Alerts

'Brave', 'Frankenweenie', and 'ParaNorman' Top 40th Annual Annie Awards Nominations

By Michael Arbeiter, Hollywood.com Staff

In the realm of cinema, especially in the major awards circuit, there is one category that often gets shafted to the background: animation. With the assigned stigma that an animated movie is necessarily childlike and uncomplicated, animated pictures rarely get the respect they deserve come Oscar season. But thankfully, there is the Annie Awards, an institution that turns 40 this year.

The International Animated Film Association's award enterprise has announced its nominations for achievements in the year 2012. Recognized above all are the far-reaching greats of the year: Pixar's majestic adventure Brave, the video game celebration of Wreck-It Ralph, and the respective claymation love-letters to horror cinema of the 1950s and early 1980s: Tim Burton's Frankenweenie and ParaNorman. Check out the complete list of nominees below.

Best Animated Feature

Brave

Frankenweenie

Hotel Transylvania

ParaNorman

Rise of the Guardians

The Pirates! Band of Misfits

The Rabbi's Cat

Wreck-It Ralph

Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production

Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1

Before Orel - Trust

Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem

Disney Tron: Uprising - Beck's Beginning

Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury

Justice League: Doom

Best Animated Short Subject

Brad and Gary

Bydlo

Eyes on the Stars

Goodnight Mr. Foot

Kali the Little Vampire

Maggie Simpson in 'The Longest Daycare'

Paperman

The Simpsons

Best General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children

Bubble Guppies - 'A Tooth on the Looth'

Chuggington - 'Magnetic Wilson'

Jake & The Never Land Pirates - 'Peter Pan Returns'

Doc McStuffins - 'The Right Stuff'

Justin Time - 'Marcello's Meatballs'

Best Animated Television Production For Children

Adventure Time - 'Princess Cookie'

Dragons: Riders of Berk - 'How to Pick Your Dragon'

LEGO Star Wars - 'The Empire Strikes Out'

Penguins of Madagascar - 'Action Reaction'

SpongeBob SquarePants - 'It's a SpongeBob Christmas!'

The Amazing World of Gumball - 'The Job'.

The Fairly OddParents - 'Farm Pit'

The Legend of Korra - 'Welcome to Republic City'/'A Leaf in the Wind'

Best General Audience Animated Television Production

Archer - 'Space Race, Part 1'

Bob's Burgers - 'Earsy Rider'

Motorcity - 'Blond Thunder'

MAD - 'FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan'

Robot Chicken - 'DC Comics Special'

South Park - 'Raising the Bar'

Animated Video Game

Borderlands 2

Family Guy - Back to the Mutiverse

Journey

Skullgirls

Best Student Film

Can We Be Happy Now - Tahnee Gehm

Defective Detective - Avner Geller & Steve Lewis

Head Over Heels - Timothy Reckart

I Am Tom Moody - Ainslie Henderson

Ladies Knight - Joseph Rothenberg

Origin - Jessica Poon

The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete - Karen Sullivan

Tule Lake - Michelle Ikemoto

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker - ParaNorman

Andrew Schneider - Ice Age: Continental Drift

Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton - Rise of the Guardians

Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O'Brien - Brave

Brett Albert - Wreck-It Ralph

Jihyun Yoon - Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted

Joel Aron - Star Wars: The Clone Wars

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway - The Avengers

Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke - The Amazing Spider-Man

Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge - John Carter

Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar - Battleship

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Dan Driscoll - SpongeBob SquarePants: It's a SpongeBob Christmas!

Jennifer Dickie - Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day

Keith Kellogg - Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge

Forrest Savelen - SpongeBob SquarePants: It's a SpongeBob Christmas!

Shi Zimu - Dragons: Riders of Berk

Sihanouk Marinona - Before Orel: Trust

Teri Yam - Dragons: Riders of Berk

Yan Jiazhuang - Dragons: Riders of Berk

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Dan Nguyen - Brave

David Pate - Rise of the Guardians

Jaime Landes - Brave

Phillppe LeBrun - Rise of the Guardians

Pierre Perifel - Rise of the Guardians

Travis Hathaway - Brave

Travis Knight - ParaNorman

Will Becher - The Pirates! Band of Misfits

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey - Life of Pi (Orangutan)

Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl - Life of Pi (Tiger)

Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat - The Avengers

Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atushi Sato, Jackie Kochler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Mac Tyrie - The Amazing Spider-Man

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Andy Bialk - Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts

Andy Suriano - DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl

Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ryu Ki-Hyun, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun - The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City

"C" Raggio IV - Kick Buttowski: Petrified

Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi - Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2

Gordon Hammond - T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong

Robert Valley - Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I

Thaddeus Paul Cauldron - Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee - Wreck-It Ralph

Carlos Grangel - Hotel Transylvania

Carter Goodrich - Hotel Transylvania

Craig Kellman - Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted

Heidi Smith - ParaNorman

Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson - Dr. Seuss' The Lorax

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Howie Parkins - Jake and The Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns!

John Eng - Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House

Mark Cabalero, Seamus Walsh - SpongeBob SquarePants: Its a Spongebob Christmas

Mic Graves - The Amazing World of Gumball: The Job

Michael Chang - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Never Say Xever

Zack Keller - Dick Figures: Kung Fu Winners

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Genndy Tartakovsky - Hotel Transylvania

Johan Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux - The Rabbi's Cat

Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie - Zarafa

Rick Moore - Wreck-It Ralph

Sam Fell, Chris Butler - ParaNorman

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Adam Berry - Penquins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory

Alf Clausen - The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII

Frederik Wiedmann - Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss

Guy Moon - T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission

John Paesano - Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon

Michael Rubin - Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy's Fin-tastic Fairytale!

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Alexandre Desplat - Rise of the Guardians

Bruce Retief - Adventures in Zambezia

Henry Jackman - Wreck-It Ralph

Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda - Secret of the Wings

John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean - Ice Age: Continental Drift

John Powell, Cinco Paul - Dr. Seuss' The Lorax

Mark Mothersbaugh - Hotel Transylvania

Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel - Brave

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Alberto Mielgo - Tron: Uprising: The Stranger

Ian Worrel - Gravity Falls - Tourist Trapped

Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge - The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches

Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolebehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds - Adventure Time - The Hard Easy

Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown - hoops & yo yo's Haunted Halloween

Scott Brandon James, Lee Keith - Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak - Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted

Marcello Vignali - Hotel Transylvania

Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chen, Jon Townley, Kyle McNaughton - Ice Age: Continental Drift

Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer - ParaNorman

Norman Garwood, Matt Berry - The Pirates! Band of Misfits

Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon - Rise of the Guardians

Rick Heintzich - Frankenweenie

Steve Pilcher - Brave

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Andy Kelly - Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty

Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar - Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles

Doug Lovelace - Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man

Holly Forsyth - Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess

Irineo Marramba, Ciro Nieli - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think His Name is Baxter Stockman

Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee - Tron: Uprising: The Reward

Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring, Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley - Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon

Tom Herpich, Skyler Page - Adventure Time: Goliad

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Emmanuela Cozzi - ParaNorman - Focus Features

Johanne Matte - Rise of the Guardians - DreamWorks Animation

Leo Matsuda - Wreck-It Ralph - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Lissa Treiman - Wreck-It Ralph - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Rob Koo - Madagascar 3: Europes Most Wanted - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

James Patrick Stuart as Private - Penguins of Madagascar: High Moltage - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jeff Bennett as Keswick - T.U.F.F. Puppy: Pup Daddy - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jessica Walter as Malory Archer - Archer: Lo Scandolo - Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX Network

Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy - Randy Cunningham:9th Grade Ninja: Gossip Boy - Disney TV Animation

Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines - Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped - Disney TV Animation

Mae Whitman as April ONeil - - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rise of the Turtles - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Sam Witwer as Darth Maul - Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge - Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Tom McGrath as Skipper - Penguins of Madagascar: The Otter Woman - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Adam Sandler as Dracula - Hotel Transylvania - Sony Pictures Animation

Alan Tudyk as King Candy - Wreck-It Ralph - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Atticus Shaffer as "E"Gore - Frankenweenie - The Walt Disney Studios

Catherine OHara as Weird Girl - Frankenweenie - The Walt Disney Studios

Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria - The Pirates! Band of Misfits - Aardman Animations

Jim Cummings as Budzo - Adventures in Zambezia - Saltzman Communications

Jude Law as Pitch - Rise of the Guardians - DreamWorks Animation

Kelly MacDonald as Merida - Brave - Pixar Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Doug Langdale - Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung Fu Day Care - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Eric Horsted - Futurama: The Bots and the Bees - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Gabe Garza - - Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball - The Simpsons: How I Wet Your Mother - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Kacey Arnold - - Robot and Monster: The Blimp - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh - Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House - DreamWorks Animation

Stephanie Gillis - The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Trey Parker - - South Park: Jewpacabra - Central Productions

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Chris Butler - ParaNorman - Focus Features

Gideon Defoe - The Pirates! Band of Misfits - Aardman Animations

Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick - From Up on Poppy Hill - GKIDS

John August - Frankenweenie - The Walt Disney Studios

Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi - Brave - Pixar Animation Studios

Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee - Wreck-It Ralph - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Editorial in an Animated Television Production

Bret Marnell - Puss in Boots: Three Diablos - DreamWorks Animation

Chris Hink - Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye - Kung Fu Panda: Monkey in the Middle - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye - Kung Fu Panda: Enter the Dragon - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jason Tucker - Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival - Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Lynn Hobson - Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House - DreamWorks Animation

Pieter Kaufman - Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess - Disney TV Animation

Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, May Blaisdell - Dan Vs Monster Under The Bed - Film Roman

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Catherine Apple - Hotel Transylvania - Sony Pictures Animation

Joyce Arrastia - Rise of the Guardians - DreamWorks Animation

Mark Rosenbaum - Secret of the Wings - DisneyToon Studios

Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther - Brave - Pixar Animation Studios

Tim Mertens - Wreck-It Ralph - Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award - Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, Mark Henn

June Foray - Howard Green

Ub Iwerks - Toon Boom Animation Pipeline

[Photo Credit: Walt Disney Pictures]

More:

'Moonrise Kingdom' Takes Top Prize at Gotham Awards

Seth MacFarlane Says Non-TV-Friendly 'Family Guy' Movie is (Probably) Happening

'The Hobbit': The Dragon Attacks, Bilbo Fights Fire with Shire — VIDEO

From Our Partners:

22 Must-See Holiday Movies

Brad Pitt's On-Screen Style Evolution — PICS

Comments